SUSPEND1

Reservations :

CLOSED

Route Map

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Brindabella Airlines understands how important the privacy of your personal information is to you and we are committed to ensuring its privacy. This Privacy Policy is a reflection of this commitment.

Brindabella Airlines is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles as outlined in the Act. These Principles govern the standards of privacy protection in relation to collection, holding, use, disclosure, management, access, correction and disposal of personal information.

This Privacy Policy covers all personal information held by Brindabella Airlines. That is, information, or an opinion, about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. The Policy also covers personal information that we have sourced from third parties.

1. COLLECTION

Brindabella Airlines will only collect personal information that is necessary for its functions or services. All personal information will be collected in a fair, lawful and not unreasonably intrusive manner.

The type of personal information collected will vary depending on the circumstances and method of collection and on the nature of service requested. The types of information that may be collected from you may include your name, date of birth, contact details, flight details, loyalty program details (QANTAS), pilot experience/qualifications (for flight training service), credit card details and any health, dietary or other information relevant to your flight.

2. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) requires Brindabella Airlines to obtain your consent before collecting sensitive information from you. Your health and dietary information relevant to your flight is considered to be sensitive information. It will be assumed that you have consented to the collection of all information, including sensitive information, which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Policy, unless you inform Brindabella Airlines that your consent is not given.

Brindabella Airlines may also collect sensitive information where its collection is required by law. Or where the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual, where the individual is, physically or legally, incapable of giving consent to the collection.

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE

Brindabella Airlines uses personal information to process travel arrangements, coordinate the delivery of flight training services, to keep sale, account loyalty program records, to enable participation in competitions, for research to advance the delivery of services, and for its own marketing. Information is only disclosed to third parties in accordance with paragraph clause 8 of this Policy

If personal information is used for marketing purposes you will always be given the opportunity to indicate that you no longer wish to receive such communications.

4. INFORMATION QUALITY

Brindabella Airlines will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Information is only disclosed to third parties in accordance with paragraph clause 7 of this Policy.

5. DATA SECURITY

Brindabella Airlines will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All online credit card payments are processed using the SecurePay booking system and this system only retains the first six and last three digits of any credit card number. The SecurePay website is a padlock secure site.

Brindabella's personal information database is stored on our secure computer server, which is password protected. Our staff can only access to personal information that they require to perform their duties and services. Brindabella staff only access, deal with or dispose of, personal information in accordance with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and this Privacy Policy.

Brindabella Airlines will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information once it is no longer required for any purpose for which it may be used in accordance with this Policy.

6. OPENNESS, ACCESS AND CORRECTION

This Privacy Policy can be viewed on Brindabella Airlines' website at www.brindabellaairlines.com.au. A hard copy of this Policy can also be obtained upon request.

Upon request Brindabella Airlines will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

Upon request Brindabella Airlines will provide you with access to your personal information. If the personal information held by Brindabella Airlines is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Brindabella Airlines will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Brindabella Airlines will provide you with reasons if it denies access or refuses to correct your personal information.

7. THIRD PARTIES

Brindabella does contract out certain components of its services, including ticket sales, ground handling and check-in.

If Brindabella Airlines contracts out any of its functions or services, or requires the use of an agent, it will seek an agreement from the contracting party or the agent that it will use or dispose of all personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and this Privacy Policy.

8. INQUIRIES

Inquiries should be made to our Privacy Officer. We will respond to any inquiry as quickly as possible but not more than 28 days after the complaint has been made.

Privacy Officer
Name: Privacy Officer
Email: privacy@brindabellaairlines.com.au
Phone: (02) 6218 2970
Fax: (02) 6218 2999

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time and we encourage you to check this Privacy Statement regularly.